.. 그래도 계속 지켜볼 겁니다~ ♪♬

“What’s the matter?”

Have decided to shift the (CH)Athena links here. It’s fan-edited Athena with only Son Hyeok storylines. Here’s a preview~ Enjoy~ ^^

* Chathena Special  |  * Episode 1  |  * Episodes 2-3  |  * Episode 4-5 or join them up using HJsplit: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3  |  * Episode 6  |   * Episode 7  |  * Episode 8  |  * Episode 9  |  * Episode 10  |  * Episode 11  | * Episode 12 | * Episode 13 | * Episode 14 | * Episode 15 | * Episode 16 | * Episode 17 | * Episode 18 | * Episode 19 | * Episode 20

Love the scene where Andy spoke perfect English with his DIS director...

almost as if it's an American drama...

Until Son Hyeok speaks, “What’s the matter?”  — 뭐야? (!) *rofl*

And seconds later, Andy starts speaking in his unfamiliar Korean to Son Hyeok. Reality sets in, the magic's gone, and CIA's DIS resumed being an uncomfortable joke... ㅡㅡ;

Pleasant surprise to see Kim Yeong Ae and Kim Seung Woo appearing in this drama, with Kim Seung Woo having considerable screentime as a cameo...

Nothing beats Lee Jae Yong (love the hair and tinted glasses LOL) as Kim Seung Woo's North Korean superior...

Kim So Yeon’s cameo in episode 17 will not be available in the Chathena cut.. You can click on these SBS NeTV links Part 1 and Part 2, to watch her reprise her Kim Sun Hwa character, together with Kim Seung Woo~ ^^

I’m trying to find a scene that would sort of represent the hits and misses of Athena. I think this one from episode 12 may be it… *hmm*

First, smart NTS agent Jung Woo (Sung) analyzes what he thinks the viewers and fellow agent Jae Hee (Lee Ji Ah) don’t already know.

Jung Woo: I heard that the director asked you to do a separate investigation on Son Hyeok?

Jae Hee: Yeah~

Jung Woo:  And there was totally nothing suspicious while you were doing that?

Jae Hee with utmost innocence: He went on the elite (academic) path.. and whether it’s the CIA or the DIS, he seems to be doing well in both. Why he would be involved with Athena… is beyond my understanding.

Smart Jung Woo: Athena is an organization created by those who want to maintain their power on the energy market. If you think along those lines, it isn’t hard to understand. In the face of such money and power, anybody will be tempted, won’t he?

Seconds later in the same scene, smarter Jae Hee analyzes what she knows the viewers and Jung Woo already know.

Jae Hee: I’m not sure if I’m the only one who’s thinking this way, but I want to ask this as I’m really curious. Listen without prejudice, ok? (pause)  Son Hyeok being arrested by Hye In.. don’t you find it strange?

Jung Woo with utmost innocence: Find what strange?

Smarter Jae Hee: Typically when called to a scene, Hye In should have waited (for the rest of the team). But, she… she actually entered the (target’s) house all by herself… don’t you think she was being too reckless?

Jung Woo: You’re right. But Hye In is a black agent who can act independently. Thus, I deduced that what she did was acceptable.

So is this scene of ‘tension’ crucial to reflect the extent of how love can .. er.. impair judgement? The strength of Athena lies in it’s HD movie-perfect cinematography. Without knowledge of content, the drama is actually very enjoyable, and I’m often grateful for the many bullet-ridden action scenes (but less consecutive point-blanks please) ~ I tried to numb myself of the many professional inaccuracies (ha!) of the show. Korean dramas are often this way (e.g. Sign) But… sometimes… plot does matter.

In spite of the script, I'm really impressed by Soo Ae's acting in this drama.. Like Cha Seung Won, she is rather charismatic.. even her voice too~^^

The scene worth waiting for~ ^^*

Shoot. I said shoot. This heart’s beating because of you anyway.

8 responses

  1. nikesma

    Nuooooo! My wooochiiii! *wails

    But all better. Chathena, is the best too! And the caps, 뭐야? *melts
    I soooo love it when he said that!

    2011/06/26 at 3:31 pm

  2. nikesma

    Are the vids from each episodes?

    2011/06/27 at 2:39 am

    • shyangz

      Yeah.. they’re the actual episodes, just shorter~ ^^;;

      Sorry nikesma about un-stickying your woochi & co~ LOL This is totally random again, but well, since Athena is all about action, and both are about (hot)model-turned-(Chungmuro)actors… here’re some of Kang Dong Won’s ‘live-action’ photos to ease your h e a r t b r e a k ~ ( ..);;

      More at http://blog.naver.com/alsxotns/70098727929 and http://blog.daum.net/katc/

      2011/06/29 at 2:20 pm

  3. Skye

    Hi! Thank you so much for sharing but does these have subtitles? Thanks again🙂

    2011/07/05 at 2:38 pm

    • shyangz

      Hey~ Sorry, I don’t have subtitles… I guess you could refer to subs from the longer version? (I just realized they won’t sync, ‘cos these are shorter… hmm)

      Actually there’s not much of a ‘plot’ anyway so maybe you can just enjoy the visuals of the show? ^^;;

      (Don’t shoot me… (づ_ど))

      2011/07/05 at 4:22 pm

  4. karened

    Watched the trailer, and even the CSW-only cuts won’t make me go near this drama. I’ll stick to City Hall and TGL. =P

    2011/07/06 at 6:08 pm

  5. Skye

    Oh don’t worry🙂 Thanks again for sharing Chathena😀

    2011/07/09 at 2:58 pm

  6. shyangz

    More (CH)athena love~~ Cha Seung Won and Soo Ae were nominated for excellence awards in the 2011 SBS Drama Awards~ lol


    2012/01/01 at 5:26 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s